#
buy premium
James Remar

James Remar

Birthday: 31 December 1953, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: William James Remar
Height: 178 cm

James is a rugged, intense character player with leading man good looks. Having first gained recognition in 1979 as Ajax, in his second film, The Warriors (1979). That same year he garnered acclaim on ...Show more

James Remar
That's why I take on a variety of roles. I've played everything from a gay dancer in Cruising (1980) Show more That's why I take on a variety of roles. I've played everything from a gay dancer in Cruising (1980) to Dutch Schultz in The Cotton Club (1984). James Remar is a student of life. I'm expressing myself by acting. I'm learning about myself and making a living. I hope to do much more of it, so I can contribute my share to the world. Hide
I was really thrilled and honored and wanted to do the best job I could. But afterwards, I started g Show more I was really thrilled and honored and wanted to do the best job I could. But afterwards, I started getting a lot of bad guy offers and became concerned about being typecast. I did not want to be seen as that kind of guy all the time because a lot of those roles are not well written. They're there merely to drive the action and give the protagonist something to do. So it becomes incredibly repetitive and boring. (On 48 Hours) Hide
Any good actor is a character actor. Any good actor is a character actor.
James Remar's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (191)
Gomovies