#
buy premium
Luke Goss

Luke Goss

Birthday: 29 September 1968, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Luke Damon Goss
Height: 185 cm

Luke Goss started his acting career playing 'Danny Zuko' in the smash hit musical Grease, on London's West End, and later toured with the production throughout the United Kingdom. He es ...Show more

Luke Goss
I have a home in LA and one in London. To be honest, I spend most of my time in LA. The past 14 mont Show more I have a home in LA and one in London. To be honest, I spend most of my time in LA. The past 14 months, I've only been in the UK for about 15 days and probably about 2 months in LA. There's not that much filming goes on there so you end up going all over the world and hardly spending any time at home at all. Hide
I'm becoming a geek bit by bit. If you don't know what you're talking about with these comic book fa Show more I'm becoming a geek bit by bit. If you don't know what you're talking about with these comic book fans, you're in trouble. (on how being in Blade and Hellboy II has taught him more about comic books than he ever wanted to know.) Hide
I did a Navy SEAL training programme and kung fu which got me in shape. I was down to 5% body fat. T Show more I did a Navy SEAL training programme and kung fu which got me in shape. I was down to 5% body fat. There's a scene in Charlie where I get out of bed and have my underpants on - it's not that glamorous, they're the unsexiest Y-fronts you've ever seen. Hide
I buy American music as it's like the last bastion of music. I sound like an old bastard but that's Show more I buy American music as it's like the last bastion of music. I sound like an old bastard but that's how I feel. I listen to people like Sting or George Michael from the UK and Missy Elliot from the US - they're people that you know care about the music. Hide
Americans find my accent difficult. When you're in a diner and you say 'vinegar' they're like 'what? Show more Americans find my accent difficult. When you're in a diner and you say 'vinegar' they're like 'what?' Then you say it with an American accent and they get what you mean. It's not like you're in an office supply store though - you're in a diner, work it out for God's sake! Hide
I happened to be in L.A. on 9/11, and being here in America when that happened made me realize how m Show more I happened to be in L.A. on 9/11, and being here in America when that happened made me realize how much I love this country. Hide
In the UK now you can have a hit record by selling 20 records. It's a cliche but it is like the fast Show more In the UK now you can have a hit record by selling 20 records. It's a cliche but it is like the fast food industry. There are so many brilliant artists out there but in the UK they aren't being signed. I know the Pop Idol thing is big but the turnover is ridiculous. If you have 10 decent artists everybody is making money and the consumer is happy. With Pop Idol the music is shit and they don't sell a biscuit outside of the UK. What keeps it going is beyond me. Hide
Gomovies