#
buy premium
Lisa Whelchel

Lisa Whelchel

Birthday: 29 May 1963, Littlefield, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Lisa Diane Whelchel
Height: 160 cm

Lisa Whelchel was born in Littlefield, Texas, USA. She is the daughter of James "Jimmy" and Virginia "Genny" Whelchel. Her parents divorced in 1981, as she was in her upper teens, ...Show More

Lisa Whelchel
I believe that God has a specific plan and reason He created each one of us. I believe that God has a specific plan and reason He created each one of us.
My purpose is to refuel, refresh and rejuvenate moms. My purpose is to refuel, refresh and rejuvenate moms.
I've been homeschooling for eight years and have always received the best advice and encouragement f Show more I've been homeschooling for eight years and have always received the best advice and encouragement from other homeschoolers, rather than a book or lecture. Hide
They sent me to these places to get the weight off. The diets never worked; the diets actually made Show more They sent me to these places to get the weight off. The diets never worked; the diets actually made it worse. Hide
I'm hosting weekend retreats all over America. It is like a 24-hour slumber party for moms. We laugh Show more I'm hosting weekend retreats all over America. It is like a 24-hour slumber party for moms. We laugh, eat, play games, get massages, win prizes, talk about parenting and even cry a bit. Hide
My desire, my passion, was to help moms with practical encouragement. My desire, my passion, was to help moms with practical encouragement.
My job is to pay attention to my children's genius and allow those leanings to lead them to their fu Show more My job is to pay attention to my children's genius and allow those leanings to lead them to their future. Hide
There's something about childhood friends that you just can't replace. There's something about childhood friends that you just can't replace.
Families homeschool for different reasons, in unique situations, using a variety of methods. Families homeschool for different reasons, in unique situations, using a variety of methods.
When I did start writing books, I didn't realize it, but the girls that grew up watching the show be Show more When I did start writing books, I didn't realize it, but the girls that grew up watching the show became moms. Hide
I have written about 10 books, all just practical encouragement for moms. I have written about 10 books, all just practical encouragement for moms.
Lisa Whelchel's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
Gomovies