#
buy premium
Charles Dance

Charles Dance

Birthday: 10 October 1946, Redditch, Worcestershire, England, UK
Birth Name: Walter Charles Dance
Height: 191 cm

Charles Dance is an English actor, screenwriter, and film director. Dance typically plays assertive bureaucrats or villains. Some of his most high-profile roles are Tywin Lannister in HBO's Game ...Show More

Charles Dance
[on certain scenes in the television series Game of Thrones (2011)] You saw all this violence and al Show more [on certain scenes in the television series Game of Thrones (2011)] You saw all this violence and all this rumpy pumpy, and it's all doggie-style. I said to [the executive producers] "Obviously, the missionary position didn't come into vogue for a few years yet in the Seven Kingdoms". And they said "We wanted it to be kind of animalistic, Charles" and I said, "Well, it's certainly that". Hide
Hollywood seems to be now moving away from the idea of casting Brits as villains and is casting the Show more Hollywood seems to be now moving away from the idea of casting Brits as villains and is casting the French instead. It's something to do with the war, I suspect. Hide
[1987 comment on Shirley MacLaine] She's an extraordinary woman, a little 'round the bend I think, b Show more [1987 comment on Shirley MacLaine] She's an extraordinary woman, a little 'round the bend I think, but she's been doing what she does for a long time and she does it very well. Where Meryl Streep is intellectual, Shirley follows her gut. I like that better. Hide
[1987 comment on Meryl Streep] Let's just say I found her a little distant. I hardly got to know her Show more [1987 comment on Meryl Streep] Let's just say I found her a little distant. I hardly got to know her. We had dinner a couple of times, but she only spoke about work. I didn't find her easy to work with, but it's not her job to make it easy for me. Hide
When you have a label stuck on you, people tend to believe it. If someone calls you suave and debona Show more When you have a label stuck on you, people tend to believe it. If someone calls you suave and debonair you only get offered parts in a suit and a collar and tie. It just so happens I wear them reasonably well. Hide
The quality of writing attracts me to films, also who the other actors are, who the director is, whe Show more The quality of writing attracts me to films, also who the other actors are, who the director is, where it's being shot. Any or all of those things. But if the writing is really appalling then the money had better be really good. Sometimes you say yes to something you wouldn't always do because you need the money. Hide
[1987 comment on Trevor Howard] I believe Trevor Howard has quite a nice, gentle riposte to unwanted Show more [1987 comment on Trevor Howard] I believe Trevor Howard has quite a nice, gentle riposte to unwanted attention. Someone saw him in a bar once and said, "Are you Trevor Howard?". "Yes," he replied, "when I'm working I am." Hide
I hate the "suave and debonair" tag. I am neither. I hate the "suave and debonair" tag. I am neither.
Gomovies