#
buy premium
Alex Kingston

Alex Kingston

Birthday: 11 March 1963, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Alexandra Elizabeth Kingston
Height: 170 cm

Alex Kingston was born on March 11, 1963 in London, England as Alexandra Elizabeth Kingston. She is an actress, known for ER (1994), Like Crazy (2011) and Doctor Who (2005). She has been married to Jo ...Show more

Alex Kingston
"Certainly, since Anthony Edwards left ER (1994), I would say that my work on the show has diminishe Show more "Certainly, since Anthony Edwards left ER (1994), I would say that my work on the show has diminished in terms of the challenges I face as an actress and what I am getting to do creatively on the show. If it continues to be diminished, then I am not going to be very happy". Hide
Like all women, there are things that I don't like. My butt's heading closer to the ground every yea Show more Like all women, there are things that I don't like. My butt's heading closer to the ground every year, and I'm not overjoyed about that. Hide
I do get annoyed with myself. I wish I was more focused and pushy as an actress. I suppose I should Show more I do get annoyed with myself. I wish I was more focused and pushy as an actress. I suppose I should be out there more saying, "I want to do this role" or "Get me seen by this person." But that's just not me. Hide
On her nude scenes: "I didn't have any qualms. I'm used to taking my clothes off in front of strange Show more On her nude scenes: "I didn't have any qualms. I'm used to taking my clothes off in front of strangers. I've done it since I was 14 - with my mother's adult education art classes. She liked to paint and I went along as a life model." Hide
It's funny. I'm now in a more senior position and yet those feelings of sheer utter excitement of go Show more It's funny. I'm now in a more senior position and yet those feelings of sheer utter excitement of going to work just don't exist any more. - on ER (1994) Hide
On playing Dr. River Song in the Doctor Who (2005) episodes "Silence in the Library" and "Forest of Show more On playing Dr. River Song in the Doctor Who (2005) episodes "Silence in the Library" and "Forest of the Dead": I've always wanted to be like Sigourney Weaver in Alien (1979); this is probably as close as I'll get. Hide
About California... "I thought it was an appalling place. Then I went through a period of being amus Show more About California... "I thought it was an appalling place. Then I went through a period of being amused by it. Now it's sort of both. Californians don't have that marvelous British cynicism, but then the British can be so patronizing at times". Hide
Alex Kingston's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (67)
Gomovies